Wilmslow Guild Players Past Productions

1990 - 1999

In reverse chronological order

1999

Puss In Boots
by Norman Robbins
15th - 18th December

Under The Stars
by Richard Crane
21st - 23rd October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
19th May
  • Shalom by Liz Sharp Fortune Youth Theatre
  • Hush Little Baby by Liz Sharp Fortune Youth Theatre
  • Green Forms by Alan Bennett Frodsham Players
20th May
  • Elizabeth's Secret by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall School
  • A Cry from the Heart by Mavis Kinnersley 'Know Your Onions' Theatre Group
  • The Necessary Arrangements by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall School
21st May
  • Limbo by Jerome McDonagh PADOS Junior Theatre
  • Dead End Job by Beverley Hancock Fortune Youth Theatre
  • Last Tango in Little Grimley by David Tristram PADOS
22nd May
  • The Ragged School by Bill Owen Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • Whose Wedding is it Anyway? by Margaret Bower Wilmslow Guild Players
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: The Ragged School
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Lauren Knights for Ute in Shalom
  • Best Youth Production: Limbo
  • Best Youth Individual Performance: Sarah Sharp for Clare in Dead End Job
  • Best Senior Production: Last Tango in Little Grimley
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Joan Hughes and Derinda Watson for Doreen and Doris in Green Forms
  • Adjudicator's Award: Liz Sharp of Fortune Youth Theatre for "sheer creative energy as both an author and director"
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Lilian Johnson as Joyce in Last Tango in Little Grimley, for the arm flapping "how dare you" scene

Pack Of Lies
by Hugh Whitemore
18th - 20th March

1998

Dick Turpin
by Paul Reakes
16th - 19th December

Not Now Darling
by Ray Cooney & John Chapman
21st - 24th October

Neville's Island
by Tim Firth
16th - 18th July

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
13th May
  • Too Long An Autumn by Jimmie Chinn Arena Theatre Company
  • Living With Lady Macbeth by Rob John Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • Parentcraft by Stephen Smith Bollington Festival Players
14th May
  • What The Dickens - Nicholas Nickleby adapted from Charles Dickens C.H.A.D.S. Theatre Company
  • Street Cleaning by Jo-Anne Wornell Hulme Hall School
15th May
  • Daniel by Liz Sharp Fortune Youth Theatre
  • As Good As New by David Perry Heald Green Theatre Company
  • Rats by Liz Sharp Fortune Youth Theatre
16th May
  • Just For Billy by Liz Sharp Fortune Youth Theatre
  • Extracts from The Hollow Crown by John Barton Wilmslow Guild Players
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: Living With Lady Macbeth
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Adam Johnston for Mr Squeers in What The Dickens - Nicholas Nickleby
  • Best Youth Production: Just For Billy
  • Best Youth Individual Performance: Paul Jones for Paul in Daniel
  • Best Senior Production: As Good As New
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Heather Hall for Maisie May in Too Long An Autumn
  • Adjudicator's Award: Jo-Anne Wornell of Hulme Hall School for Street Cleaning
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Margaret Williams of Heald Green Theatre Company for the resuscitation of the goldfish in As Good As New


The Hollow Crown
devised by John Barton
12th - 14th March

1997

Cinderella

15th - 20th December
WASP (Wilmslow Associated Societies Pantomime) collaborative production at the Evans Theatre, Wilmslow Leisure Centre.

The Cemetery Club
by Ivan Menchell
23rd - 25th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
14th May
  • Our Dad's Army by S. F. Horsman Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • Rattle of a Simple Man by Charles Dyer Indigo Theatre Company
  • Down the Mines by S. F. Horsman Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • Chamber Music by Arthur Kopit PADOS
15th May
  • An Extract from Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark Hulme Hall Main School
  • Little Brother, Little Sister by David Campton Farnworth Little Theatre
  • Horror at Hellfire Hall by Paul Groves, John Griffin & Nigel Grimshaw Hulme Hall Main School
  • Alky by Jerome McDonough PADOS Youth
16th May
  • A Friend Like Artie by Wil Denson Fortune Youth Theatre
  • First Time Club by K. T. Curran Fortune Youth Theatre
  • Last Panto in Little Grimley by David Tristram Wilmslow Guild Players
17th May
  • Rabbit by David Foxton Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • An Extract from Our Day Out by Willy Russell Heald Green Theatre Company Next Generation
  • Kiss Me by Carolyn Hooper Living Room Theatre
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production:Little Brother, Little Sister
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Liz Anthony for Cook in Little Brother, Little Sister
  • Best Senior Production:Chamber Music
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Carolyn Hooper for Louise in Kiss Me
  • Adjudicator's Award: Awarded for Best Youth Production to First Time Club
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Awared for the costumes in Rabbit


The Imaginary Invalid
by Molière
13th - 15th March

1996

Jack and the Beanstalk
by John Morley
18th - 21st December

Blithe Spirit
by Noël Coward
10th - 12th October

Festival of One Act Plays
16th May
  • In Need of Care by David Rowley Heald Green Theatre Company - Next Generation
  • The Pied Piper by Sandra Horsman Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • The Mad Hatter's Tea Party by Sandra Horsman Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • Life Before Death by Pat Penney Festival Players Bollington
17th May
  • The Passing of Clevercloggs by Maureen Nield Hulme Hall Main School
  • A Kind of Alaska by Harold Pinter Farnworth Little Theatre
  • The Lost Ring by Sandra Horsman Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • Trainers by Chris Jones Fortune Youth Workshop
  • Last Tango in Little Grimley by David Tristram Fortune Theatre Group
18th May
  • Dolls by Jerome McDonough Fortune Youth Workshop
  • It's Always the Butler by Jane Atherton Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • Extracts from Educating Rita by Willy Russell Wilmslow Guild Players
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production:Trainers and It's Always the Butler (joint)
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Martin Roberts for Mike in The Passing of Clevercloggs
  • Best Senior Production:A Kind of Alaska and Dolls (joint)
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Kath Booth for Deborah in A Kind of Alaska
  • Adjudicator's Award: Francis Barden for Joyce in Last Tango in Little Grimley
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Colin McCarthy, director of Last Tango in Little Grimley


Billy Liar
by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
21st - 23rd March
(Poster)

1995

Babes in the Wood
by Syd Mence
13th - 16th December
(Poster)

Educating Rita
by Willy Russell
12th - 14th October

Round and Round the Garden
by Alan Ayckbourn
13th - 15th July
(Poster)

One Act Play Festival
19th May
  • Love on the Dole Poynton Junior Drama Group
  • Two Trees Poynton Junior Drama Group
20th May


The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
23rd - 25th March
(Poster)

1994

The Adventures of Sinbad
by Syd Mence
14th - 17th December
(Poster)

Natural Causes
by Eric Chappell
13th - 15th October
(Poster)

One Act Play Festival
21st May
  • Rats by Alan Gardner Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • Two Excerpts from The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde Hulme Hall School
  • The Cinderella Story by Kenneth Lillington Heald Green Theatre Club
  • The Saxon Wives of Ellandune by L. Du Garde Peach Hulme Hall School
  • Between Mouthfuls by Alan Ayckbourn Uppermill Stage Society
  • Henry Hereafter by Hal D. Stewart Bollington Festival Players
  • Letter from America by Philip Stagg Arena Theatre Company
  • The Actor's Nightmare by Christopher Durang Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society
  • Lucy by John Banks Wilmslow Guild Players


Oh What a Lovely War!
by the Theatre Workshop London
10th - 12th March

1993

Sleeping Beauty
by Syd Mence
15th - 18th December
(Poster)

Murder in Company
by Philip King & John Boland
14th - 16th October
(Poster)

One Act Play Festival
22nd May
  • Stately Home by Liz Bratt Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • Living with Lady Macbeth by Rob John Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • The Oldest Profession by Geoff Newson Wilmslow Green Room
  • Trumper of the Yard by Philip Stagg Arena Theatre Company
  • The Big Cats by Alec Baron Wilmslow Guild Players
  • The Waiting Room by John Bowers Uppermill Stage Society
  • Easy Stages by N. J. Warburton Wilmslow Guild Players


She Stoops to Conquer
by Oliver Goldsmith
18th - 20th March

1992

The Wizard of Oz: The Pantomime
by Syd Mence
16th - 19th December

How the Other Half Loves
by Alan Ayckbourn
October

Chester Mystery Plays
30th June - 16th July

One Act Play Festival
16th May
  • The Jump by John Banks Wilmslow Guild Players


Ring Round the Moon
by Jean Anouilh
adapted by Christopher Fry
March

1991

Aladdin
by John Morley
12th - 14th December

Lettice and Lovage
by Peter Shaffer
October

One Act Festival
18th May
  • School Ties by George Brockhill Wilmslow Guild Players
  • The Form by N. F. Simpson Bollington Festival Players
  • A Talk in the Park (from "Confusions") by Alan Ayckbourn Harlequin Players, Northwich
  • An excerpt from "Ball Boys" by David Edgar Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society
  • Don't Blame It On The Boots by N. J. Warburton Wilmslow Guild Players


Outside Edge
by Richard Harris
March

1990

Goldilocks and the Three Bears
by John Morley
13th - 15th December

The Anniversary
by Bill MacIlwraith
18th - 20th October

One Act Play Festival
May
  • A Respectable Funeral by Jimmie Chinn Wilmslow Guild Players
  • Our Man Wilmslow Guild Players


The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of `Macbeth'
by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr
15th - 17th February