Wilmslow Guild Players Past Productions

2000 - 2009

In reverse chronological order

2009

The Wizard Of Oz
by Adrian Barradell
directed by Lee Tipton
16th - 19th December
Father's Day
by Eric Chappell
directed by Val Harris
28th - 31st October
The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
20th - 23rd May
Wilmslow Guild Players' entry The Ark by Helen Griffin
A Woman Of No Importance
by Oscar Wilde
directed by Owen Le Blanc
25th - 28th March

2008

Goody Two Shoes
by Paul Reakes
directed by Grace Reed
17th - 20th December
There Goes The Bride
by Ray Cooney and John Chapman
directed by Moyra Hampson
29th October - 1st November
The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
21st - 24th May
Wilmslow Guild Players' entry In By The Half by Jimmie Chinn
Old Time Music Hall
19th April
Breath Of Spring
by Peter Coke
directed by Grace Reed
12th - 15th March

2007

Dick Whittington
by Norman Robbins
directed by Cynthia Ridout
12th - 15th December

Night Must Fall
by Emlyn Williams
directed by Geoffrey Reed
24th - 27th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
23rd May
  • Alice's Adventures by Julia Whitehead The Studio (Junior/Fantasy)
  • The Net - a Play for Children by Roy H Vernon Romiley Little Theatre (Senior/Drama)
  • Just for Billy by Liz Sharp The Studio (Junior/Drama)
  • A Little Box of Oblivion by Stephen Bean SLR Theatre Company (Youth/Comedy)
24th May
  • Permission to Cry by David Campton Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior/Drama)
  • First Love by Mike Newbold PADOS (Junior/Drama)
  • The Red Balloon by Damien Trasler The Clap Trappers (Senior/Drama)
25th May
  • Waiting for Pandora by Geoff Bamber Cheshire Academy of Performing Arts (Junior/Comedy)
  • Carrie on Irony by Steve Jacobs WAODS (Senior/Drama)
  • Where's George by Gary Diamond and Roy Lawrence Barton Theatre Company (Senior/Comedy)
  • Score by Lyndon Brook Know Your Onions Theatre Group (Senior/Comedy)
26th May
  • Sherlock Holmes' Last Case by Charlie Cook TLC (Senior/Comedy)
  • Hell Has Our Phone Number by Nicole Villacres Mossley AODS (Youth/Comedy)
  • Cards, Cups and Crystal Ball by David Campton Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior/Comedy)

Old Time Music Hall
12th May

Anyone For Breakfast?
by Derek Benfield
directed by John Banks
28th - 31st March

2006

Babes in the Wood
by Paul Reakes
directed by Geof Reed
13th - 16th December

The Accrington Pals
by Peter Whelan
directed by Moyra Hampson
25th - 28th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
24th May
  • The World of Pantomime by Julia Whitehead Port Sunlight Players (Junior/Fantasy)
  • But Yesterday by Jimmie Chinn Bebington Dramatic Society (Senior/Drama)
  • Dreamjobs by Graham Jones Port Sunlight Players (Junior/Drama)
  • Puppets of War an improvisation by the cast AB Academy Theatre School (Youth/Other)
25th May
  • A Time for Farewells by Damian Trasler Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior/Drama)
  • One Flap of its Tiny Wings by Marc Lyth SLR Theatre Company (Senior/Drama)
  • Dolls by Jerome McDonough PADOS (Youth/Drama)
  • Sparrows by Charles Mander Hyde Little Theatre (Senior/Comedy)
26th May
  • Two Women and a Chair by Michael Olsen Know Your Onions Theatre Group (Senior/Drama)
  • Gosforth's Fete by Alan Ayckbourn Barton Theatre Company (Senior/Comedy)
27th May
  • The Hut by Pat Penney Bollington Junior Festival Players (Junior/Drama)
  • Scum in Suits by Howard F. Bramwell Farrago Players (Senior/Drama)
  • Rabbit by David Foxton Bollington Junior Festival Players (Junior/Drama)

Old Time Music Hall
13th May

Dead Of Night
by Peter Whalley
directed by Grace Reed
29th March - 1st April

2005

Aladdin
by Stuart Ardern
directed by Elaine Hughes
14th - 17th December

Sandcastles
by Bob Larbey
directed by Cynthia Ridout
26th - 29th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
25th May
  • Who Cares by John Chambers Mossley A.O.D.S. Next Generation (Youth/Drama)
  • Raindrop Fairies by Sherri Phillips Mossley A.O.D.S. Next Generation (Junior/Fantasy)
  • The Cage Birds by David Campton Mossley A.O.D.S. Next Generation (Junior/Drama)
26th May
27th May
  • Ernie's Incredible Illucinations by Alan Ayckbourn Alderley Edge School For Girls (Junior/Comedy)
  • The Wizard of Oz with apologies to Frank Baum Port Sunlight Players Youth Group (Junior/Drama)
28th May
  • Nobody Famous by Douglas M. Bocaz-Larson Macclesfield Amateur Dramatic Society (Senior/Comedy)
  • Little Brother Little Sister by David Campton SLR Theatre Company (Junior/Drama)
  • Four Queens Wait For Henry by L. Du Garde Peach Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior/Comedy)

Be Tickled To Death
21st May

Sense And Sensibility
by Jane Austen
adapted by Roger Parsley and Andy Graham
directed by Owen Le Blanc
6th - 9th April

2004

Cinderella
by Norman Robbins
directed by Geoffrey Reed
15th - 18th December

Recipe For Murder
by J.D.Robins
directed by Elaine Hughes
28th - 30th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
14th May
  • Touché by Harry Lowe Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior)
15th May
  • Getting On by Marianka Swain Know Your Onions Theatre Group (Senior)
  • Flood Warning by Fay Weldon Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior)
The Awards
  • Best Senior Production: Touché ( Wilmslow Guild Players)
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Paul Lewis as Alex in Touché ( Wilmslow Guild Players)
  • Adjudicator's Award: Flood Warning ( Wilmslow Guild Players)
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Getting On (Know Your Onions Theatre Group)

Laying The Ghost
by Simon Williams
directed by Geoffrey Reed
11th - 13th March

2003

Mother Goose
by Norman Robbins
directed by Elaine Hughes
10th - 13th December

Under Milk Wood
by Dylan Thomas
directed by Cynthia Ridout
16th - 18th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
15th May
  • The Necessary Arrangements by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall School (Junior)
  • A Canterbury Tale by Chaucer (adpated by Phil Woods) The Playermakers, Stockton Heath (Senior)
16th May
  • Silent Shame by Liz Sharp Attic Theatre (Junior)
  • Albert by Richard Harris P.A.D.O.S. (Senior)
  • Preggars by Beverley Hancock Attic Theatre (Senior)
17th May
  • Forward to the Right by Lily Ann Green Sleight of Hand Theatre Company (Senior)
  • A Separate Peace by Tom Stoppard Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior)
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: Silent Shame
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Laura Gilbert and Marie Ashton (jointly) Hulme Hall School
  • Best Senior Production: Albert
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Les Read as Guard in Forward to the Right
  • Adjudicator's Award: Preggars
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: The sheet scene, and Dobbin, in A Canterbury Tale

The Rivals
by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
directed by Derek Slater
13th - 15th March

2002

Panto at the OK Corral
by Jim Sperinck
directed by Alan Lucas
11th - 14th December

Respecting Your Piers
by Peter Quilter
directed by Clare Lewis
24th - 26th October

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
15th May
  • Early Man by Hannah Vincent A B Centre of Performing Arts (Junior)
  • Educating Rita by Willy Russell (extract) Frodsham Players (Senior)
16th May
  • Leaving by Jo-Ann Wornell Hulme Hall School (Junior)
  • Can You Hear the Music by David Compton A B Centre of Performing Arts (Youth)
  • Another One Bites the Dust by Jo-Ann Wornell Hulme Hall School (Junior)
17th May
  • Die Kinder by Liz Sharp Attic Theatre (Youth)
  • TBC by Les Read Sleight of Hand Theatre Co. (Senior)
  • Call Girls by Beverley Hancock Attic Theatre (Senior)
18th May
  • Reckoning by Kathy Mead PADOS (Senior)
  • The Scholarship Girl by Jo-Ann Wornell Alderley Edge School for Girls (Junior)
  • Garlic and Lavender by Nick Warburton Wilmslow Guild Players (Senior)
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: The Scholarship Girl
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Michael Palmer as "Customer" in Another One Bites the Dust
  • Best Youth Production: Die Kinder
  • Best Youth Individual Performance: James Goodwin as Fussmouse in Can You Hear The Music
  • Best Senior Production: Reckoning
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Jenny McConkey as Rachel in Reckoning
  • Adjudicator's Award: Garlic and Lavender by Wilmslow Guild Players, for "spectacle, energy and comedy"
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Call Girls by Attic Theatre, for being "lively and full of comedy"

2001

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves
by Norman Robbins
directed by Geoffrey Reed
12th - 15th December

Time and Time Again
by Alan Ayckbourn
directed by Grace Reed
25th - 27th October

1926 Revisited
devised and directed by Moyra Hampson
12th - 14th July

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
16th May
  • Green Forms by Alan Bennett P.A.D.O.S.
  • The Flat by the Company A.B. Centre of Performing Arts
  • Guests of Honour by Joan Forman A.B. Centre of Performing Arts
17th May
  • A Cottage By The Sea by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall Schools
  • Consequences by Chrissie Leahy Bollington Junior Festival Players
  • In Search of Inner Strength by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall Schools
18th May
  • Goodnight Teddybear by Liz Sharp Attic Theatre
  • Effie's Burning by Valerie Windsor Impact Theatre Company
  • Love is a Hot Fudge Sundae Attic Theatre
19th May
  • The Fivehundredth W.A.C. Alderley Edge School for Girls
  • Wibble by Bill Jones Attic Theatre
  • After Midnight, Before Dawn by David Campton Alderley Edge School for Girls
  • Curses, Foiled Again! by Evelyn Hood Wilmslow Guild Players
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: Love is a Hot Fudge Sundae
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Rachel Morris as Rosy in Love is a Hot Fudge Sundae
  • Best Youth Production: Goodnight Teddybear
  • Best Youth Individual Performance: Jenny Sproston as Abby in Goodnight Teddybear
  • Best Senior Production: Effie's Burning
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Diana Brooks as Effie Palmer in Effie's Burning
  • Adjudicator's Award: Chrissie Leahy for writing, directing and performing in Consequences
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: The cast of Wibble for "exuberant nonsense"!

Mystery At Blackwater
by Dan Sutherland
directed by Geoffrey Reed
15th - 17th March

2000

Goldilocks and the Three Bears
by John Morley
directed by Gordon Livingston
13th - 16th December

84 Charing Cross Road
by James Roose-Evans from the book by Helene Hanff
directed by Louise Marsland
19th - 21st October

Groping For Words
by Sue Townsend
directed by Patricia Helingoe
13th - 15th July

The Wilmslow Festival of One Act Plays
17th May
  • But Not Here by David Campton Wilmslow Guild Players
  • Violets and Vinegar by David Lodge Carver Theatre
19th May
  • Scream Bloody Murder by David Riley A B Centre of Performing Arts
  • The Waiting Room by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall School
  • A Question of Commitment by Jo Wornell Hulme Hall School
20th May
  • The Difficult Crossing by Andrew Wild MADS
  • Office Song by Nick Warburton Wilmslow Guild Players
The Awards
  • Best Junior Production: The Waiting Room
  • Best Junior Individual Performance: Rebecca Saunders as Becci in A Questions of Commitment
  • Best Youth Individual Performance: Andrea Gill as Nancy in Scream Bloody Murder
  • Best Senior Production: Office Song
  • Best Senior Individual Performance: Simon Waring as Him in The Difficult Crossing
  • Adjudicator's Award: Chris Saunders for playing Brian in Office Song
  • The Syd Mence Cup for a Piece of Theatre Magic: Violets and Vinegar by David Lodge

The Chalk Garden
by Enid Bagnold
directed by Derek Slater
16th - 18th March